| Date: | Thursday 18 May 1972 |
| Time: | 15:21 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8961E |
| MSN: | 45870/332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-9 touched down heavily on runway 09L. The main gear collapsed and the tail section separated. The aircraft caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The decision of the pilot to initiate and continue an instrument approach under weather conditions which precluded adequate visual reference and the faulty techniques used by the pilot during the landing phase of that approach. The Safety Board also finds that the flight crew's non-adherence to prescribed operational practices and procedures compromised the safe operation of the flight."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-72-31 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location