Accident Antonov An-10A CCCP-11215, Thursday 18 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 1972
Time:11:53
Type:Antonov An-10A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-11215
MSN: 0402502
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:15485 hours
Cycles:11106 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 122 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km from Kharkov Airport (HRK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Narrative:
The Antonov 10 was operating on a flight from Moscow to Kharkov. The airplane had started its descent from cruising altitude and the crew had been cleared for a descent to 5000 feet. During the descent a structural failure caused both wings to separate from the fuselage, causing the fuselage to crash into a wooded area. Weather was fine with a 5000-7000 feet cloud base and a visibility of about 5 miles. Wind was calm. The aircraft had logged 15483 flying hours and 11105 cycles. Aeroflot ceased Antonov 10 operations following this accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The center wing section failed due to a fatigue crack in the lower central wing panel.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
Airdisaster.ru

Location