Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7798, Wednesday 17 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7798
MSN: 3864
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Kontum Airport (KON) -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kontum Airport (KON)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The C-130 had operated on a resupply mission to Kontum. It was struck by 122 mm rocket fire as it climbed away and crashed.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location