Accident Antonov An-24T 05, Tuesday 16 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24T
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy
Registration: 05
MSN: 9911302
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Svetlogorsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Narrative:
The Antonov An-24 returned to Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport after a flight over the Baltic Sea for weather research. The crew didn’t set the barometric altimeter pressure of the airfield, so the altimeter indicated a height higher than the actual altitude. After crossing the shoreline it entered a patch of thick fog. The crew couldn’t see the ground and descended to a dangerously low altitude.
At Svetlogorsk, reportedly at an indicated height of 150 metres, the wing collided with a pine tree on an upslope at a height of 42 metres. The aircraft then crashed onto a kindergarten, 200 metres further on, killing 25 persons on the ground as well as all 6 crew and both passengers.

Sources:

war.airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location