Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-EAT, Friday 12 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 1972
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAT
MSN: 540
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cochin Airport (COK) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Coimbatore-Peelamedu Airport (CJB/VOCB)
Destination airport:Cochin Airport (COK/VOCC)
Narrative:
Whilst on scheduled passenger flight from Coimbatore to Cochin, the pilot made several attempts to land in marginal visibility and light rain. In the final attempt he made a high and fast approach resulting in a very late touch down. The aircraft overshot the runway and came to stop outside the aerodrome boundary after having crossed a riverbed and hit a fence. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. All the four crew and the thirteen passengers escaped unhurt .

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 1986 VT-EAT Indian Airlines 0 Indore Airport (IDR) sub
Runway mishap