Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M ST-ADX, Wednesday 10 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1972
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-ADX
MSN: 10273
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2304 hours
Cycles:3494 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Obeid Airport (EBD) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB)
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway when landing with a feathered prop (no.1 engine). The Friendship was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, via Frank Ellemers; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 07 May 1965