Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-329 OO-SJG, Monday 8 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-329
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SJG
MSN: 18460/328
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV) -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Two hijackers were shot and killed by military personnel, dressed as ground engineers. One passenger died eight days later as a result of her wounds. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Hugo Luyckx (E-mail, 16-4-2009)

Location