| Date: | Friday 5 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
Narrative:Western Fight 407 was hijacked by a 21-year old man carrying a .38 caliber Smith and Wesson pistol. He demanded to be taken to North Vietnam. After landing at Los Angeles, he ordered to be flown to Cuba. Eleven passengers were released. The plane then continued to Tampa for a refueling stop.
After 50 minutes on the ground at Tampa, the 737 departed for Havana, Cuba.
The hijacker carried the gun in a hollowed out book.
Sources:
Location