Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87778, Thursday 4 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 1972
Time:23:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87778
MSN: 9040314
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1667 hours
Cycles:2249 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km from Bratsk Airport (BTK) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 took off from Irkutsk Airport (IKT) at 22:29. While on approach the crew were given the weather information that was current at 23:15. The controller had not received more recent weather information, despite his requests. He knew the weather had deteriorated but he passed the older weather info on to the crew. On finals the flight entered an area with a wet snow storm, 1000 m visibility severe buffeting and wind gusts of 10-14 m/s. An intense downdraft caused the plane to contact trees. The airplane crashed and burned.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location