Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1055, Wednesday 3 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1972
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 52-1055
MSN: 43964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:68 km SE of Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM) -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP)
Narrative:
Flew into a 1716 feet high hill. The airplane operated on a flight from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil to Memphis, TN, USA with an en route stop at Paramaribo, Suriname.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Times Daily - May 6, 1972

Location