Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 TC-JAB, Wednesday 3 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAB
MSN: 45774/336
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sofia -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ankara (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Abdullah Nergiz (E-mail, 30-6-2010)
Milliyet 4-5-1972

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2002 N837AT AirTran Airways 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) sub
Damaged on the ground