Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1797, Wednesday 3 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1797
MSN: 3748
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:1,5 km NE of An Loc -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The C-130 Hercules transport plane operated on resupply airdrop mission at An Loc. The airplane had dropped the load and was climbing through 500 feet when it was struck by ground fire. The airplane crashed.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location