This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild AC-119K Stinger |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-7826 |
| MSN: | 11239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 8 km from An Loc -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bien Hoa Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Bien Hoa Air Base |
Narrative:The Fairchild AC-119 was sent on a mission to An Loc to destroy an ammunition drop that had landed on enemy territory. It was flying at 4700 feet when it was struck by 37 mm anti aircraft fire. One of the wings caught fire. Seven occupants bailed out safely before the aircraft crashed.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location