Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0508, Wednesday 26 April 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0508
MSN: 3992
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:1,5 km SW of An Loc -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane operated on a night time mission to drop supplies to beleaguered forces at An Loc. It was struck by ground fire when it approached the drop zone at 500 feet. The airplane crashed.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location