Unlawful Interference Let L-410A OK-ADN, Tuesday 18 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410A
Owner/operator:Slov-Air
Registration: OK-ADN
MSN: 710004
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Nürnberg Airport (NUE) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mariánské Lázne Airport (MKA/LKMR)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
After departure at 16:00 from Mariánské Lázne Airport, two hijackers demanded to be taken to Germany. One of the hijackers shot and wounded the first officer.
After landing at Nürnberg in Germany the hijackers sought asylum in West Germany. After an initial prison term, they were granted asylum in 1976.
The aircraft suffered minor damage as the fuselage was punctured by two bullets.

Sources:

Petr Viskot (e-mail, 19-7-2015)
totalmag.cz

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1972 OK-ADN Slov-Air 1 Weiden non
Hijack

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Hupka; Martin Airport (LZMA); 05 May 2009