Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7775, Tuesday 18 April 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7775
MSN: 3841
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Lai Khe -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The C-130 was on a supply dropping mission to An Loc. During a high speed low-level approach at 600 feet the airplane was struck by ground fire. The starboard wing caught fire and the load was jettisoned. The pilot headed back to Saigon, but was forced to make a forced landing in a swamp.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
E-mail Doc Jensen, 29 Dec. 2017