| Date: | Monday 17 April 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IFM |
| MSN: | 45847/394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
Narrative:Swissair flight SR610 departed Genève-Cointrin Airport, Switzerland, at 07:20 hours on a flight to Rome, Italy.
About 07:55, a 30-year-old male passenger entered the cockpit of the DC-9 carrying a cigar box which he claimed was a bomb. He demanded to be flown to Argentina. The pilot diverted to flight to Rome's-Ciampino Airport, where the flight landed at 09:07.
After landing the hijacker descended the ventral stairs in order to speak to the U.S. ambassador. A police officer had posed as the ambassador and arrested the hijacker.
Sources:
L'Unità, 18-4-1972
British Pathé Nouvelliste, 18 April 1972 