Unlawful Interference Convair CV-880-22-2 N8802E, Monday 17 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880-22-2
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N8802E
MSN: 22-00-7
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Chicago Tribune, 18-4-1972

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1983 N880SR Groth Air Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) w/o
Damaged on the ground