| Date: | Thursday 13 April 1972 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Consolidated C-10A Catalina (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | 6514 |
| MSN: | 1917 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Humaitá, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Both engines failed during a flight from Humaitá to Manaus. The crew was not able to relight the engines and a forced landing was performed in a rain forest.
One of the crew members was killed.
It was concluded that there was a failure of the manual cutting of the fuel system valve.
Sources:
Associaçao Brasileira de Catalineiros Folha de Sao Paulo 15 April 1972, p10
Folha de Sao Paulo 17 April 1972, p5
Folha de Sao Paulo 18 April 1972, p3