Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-214 N7380F, Thursday 13 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-214
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines (FL)
Registration: N7380F
MSN: 19681/68
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Narrative:
A Mexican national with a history of psychiatric problems hijacked Frontier Airlines Flight 91 to Los Angeles using an unloaded gun.
At LAX three Spanish-speaking newsmen were allowed on the plane. The hijacker gave a rambling speech in Spanish over radio and television. After that, he surrendered.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun, 14 April 1972