Accident NAMC YS-11A-211 PP-SMI, Wednesday 12 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1972
Time:21:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-211
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SMI
MSN: 2059
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km N of Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
A NAMC YS-11, registered PP-SMI, was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain while descending for Rio de Janeiro. All 25 on board were killed in the accident. During descent in IMC, the crew tuned the ADF instruments to the wrong NDB station. The crew reported over the AF NDB at FL50 and flew into the side of a mountain two minutes later.

Sources:

Schenectady Gazette - Apr 14, 1972

Location