| Date: | Monday 10 April 1972 |
| Time: | 08:05 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | Inair Panama |
| Registration: | HP-539 |
| MSN: | 43526/241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manaus, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN) |
Narrative:The DC-6 was misaligned and appeared to be too high on an ILS approach. The pilot corrected this, but the rate of descent increased. The nosegear collapsed when it struck a wall, 12 m short of the runway. The aircraft slid onto the runway and came to rest after 300 m.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Incorrect use of IFR procedures and inadequate maneuvering by the pilot.