| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 1972 |
| Time: | 21:44 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2D |
| Owner/operator: | Air Pacific |
| Registration: | N19D |
| MSN: | 14109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 350 km off Hawaii, USA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot miscalculated the fuel consumption and flying time. The plane was eventually ditched 215 miles off the coast.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK72DVM29 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB