This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 March 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed AC-130A Spectre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 55-0044 |
| MSN: | 3071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km W of Tchepone -
Laos
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU) |
| Destination airport: | Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU) |
Narrative:The Lockheed AC-130A Spectre gunship operated on a truck hunting mission over the Ho Chi Minh Trail. It was struck by one of three SA-2 surface to air missiles fired at the aircraft.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location