Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-BLIP, Tuesday 13 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Elitellina
Registration: I-BLIP
MSN: 2495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Val Chiavenna -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter flipped over in the snow and was substantially damaged, no one was injuried. I-BLIP was repaired and it fly again.

Sources:

Elitellina archives

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 1991 I-BLIP Elitellina srl 0 Caiolo,SO sub