Incident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 0-92209, Tuesday 21 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:Khmer Air Force
Registration: 0-92209
MSN: 346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH) -   Cambodia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Three de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter of the Khmer Air Force were destroyed at Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport in a rocket and mortar attack. The aircraft involved were: 0-53277 (msn 124); 0-53311 (msn 173); and 0-92209 (msn 346).

Sources:

Khmer Air Force U-1A Otters / Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location