Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar 3117, Tuesday 14 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 3117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Linkou -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hsinchu Airport (HSZ/RCPO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar was part of a two-ship formation, carrying elite paratroopers on an exercise.
One of the two planes, 3117, could not maintain the formation, and crashed into Guanyin Mountain.

Sources:

chinatimes.com
Scramble

Location