Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HC-SJE, Tuesday 14 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1972
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerotaxis Ecuatorianos SA - ATESA
Registration: HC-SJE
MSN: 4425
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sangay Volcano -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC)
Narrative:
The C-47 cargo plane impacted the 5300 m (17388 ft) high Sangay Volcano while en route between Quito and Macas, Ecuador. The volcano is located 41 km northwest of the destination airport, Macas.

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 March 1972, p1+2B
El Tiempo 17 March 1972, p1+2A

Location