Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 58-0048, Monday 13 March 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0048
MSN: 17793/263
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW)
Narrative:
During landing, the right wingtip struck the ground. The airplane veered off to the right and cartwheeled when the wingtip dug into the grass next to the runway. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Location