Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-331 N761TW, Wednesday 8 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-331
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N761TW
MSN: 17673/69
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT4A-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A bomb exploded in the right rear part of the cockpit while the aircraft was parked. Earlier someone had demanded USD 2.000.000 from TWA, threatening to blow up TWA aircraft.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
NRC Handelsblad 09.03.1972

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1964 N761TW Trans World Airlines - TWA 0 Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); July 1970

photo (c) Fortepan: Holenár Csaba és Edina; Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF); 1964; (CC:by-sa)