Unlawful Interference Grumman G-73 Mallard N3010, Tuesday 7 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Chalk's International Airlines
Registration: N3010
MSN: J-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami SPB, FL (MPB)
Destination airport:Bimini-North SPB (NSB)
Narrative:
The Grumman Mallard was ready for departure at the Miami Seaplane Base when two men armed with shotguns and revolvers hijacked the plane. They shot the pilot and a passenger while another passenger was able to jump off.
The copilot was forced to fly the aircraft to Cuba.

Sources:

Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
St. Petersburg Times - Mar 8, 1972

Location