Accident Fairchild FH-227B N7818M, Friday 3 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 1972
Time:20:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227B
Owner/operator:Mohawk Airlines
Registration: N7818M
MSN: 541
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:10068 hours
Cycles:15714 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km S of Albany Airport, NY (ALB) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was 8,5 miles S of the airport on an ILS back course approach to runway 01 when the crew reported problems with the propeller cruise lock. The prop could not be feathered and the aircraft struck a house 3,5 miles short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inability of the crew to feather the left propeller, in combination with the descent of the aircraft below the prescribed minimum altitudes for the approach. The Board is unable to determine why the left propeller could not be feathered. Contributing causal factors for the nonstandard approach were the captain's preoccupation with a cruise pitch lock malfunction, the first officer's failure to adhere to company altitude awareness procedures, and the captain's failure to delegate any meaningful responsibilities to the copilot which resulted in a lack of effective task sharing during the emergency. Also, the Board was unable to determine why the propeller pitch lock malfunctioned during the descent."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-73-08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dan; near Albany Airport, NY (ALB); 04 March 1972