Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-230B D-ABYD, Tuesday 22 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-230B
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABYD
MSN: 20372/132
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
Five hijackers demanded money. Hijackers demands were accepted. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Het Parool