| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1972 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20D |
| Owner/operator: | Fred-Air |
| Registration: | HB-VCG |
| MSN: | 231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS) |
Narrative:The right wingtip struck the frozen surface of the Silvaplana lake when beginning a holding pattern there to await better weather at the VFR-airport Samedan. The tailplane broke off and the Falcon crashed. Ceiling was at 300 feet and snow was falling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
La Liberté, 21 Feb 1972 