Unlawful Interference Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle , Saturday 19 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Owner/operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ) -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Narrative:
A male passenger, armed with a hand grenade, attempted to hijack the flight to Libya. He was overpowered by two security guards on board. The flight continued to Amman.

Sources:

Het vr?e volk 21-02-1972