This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-1813 |
| MSN: | 3775 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km E of Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF) |
Narrative:The C-130 was on final approach to Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF) when it collided with a USAF Cessna T-37B Tweet training jet (59-0322).
The trainer was on a cross country training mission from Big Spring-Webb AFB, TX (BGS). Both pilots ejected safely.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) John Elsea; near Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF); 19 February 1972