Accident Learjet 25B SX-ASO, Friday 18 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 1972
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-ASO
MSN: 25-074
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,4 km off Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Narrative:
The Learjet crashed into the sea on final approach to Nice.
After a letdown at Cannes and overflying the NC NDB Antibes, the aircraft collided with the water in line with the runway centreline and 4 nm from the threshold.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralf P. Kokoschka; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB); 01 June 1971