Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) XW-TDE, Friday 11 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Lao
Registration: XW-TDE
MSN: 3098
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:between Savannakhet and Vientiane -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Savannakhet Airport (ZVK/VLSK)
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Narrative:
The DC-4 went missing on a flight from Saigon to Savannakhet and Vientiane. Last radio contact was with Bangkok Regional Control Center, when the crew reported overhead the SH point at 13:20 at FL100 and estimating Vientiane at 14:22. Reportedly shot down.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1952 F-BELI Air France 0 near Berlin sub

Location