Accident Cessna 404 Titan TR-LYQ, Saturday 3 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Air Affaires Gabon
Registration: TR-LYQ
MSN: 404-0425
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Njolé, Booué, Ogooué-Ivindo ? -   Gabon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Booué Airport (BGB/FOGB) ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed; conflicting location; "near Ndjolé-Booué" as reported not exist: 1. near Ndjolé (Airport KDJ/FOGJ), Moyen-Ogooué or 2. near Njolé, Booué (Airport BGB/FOGB), Ogooué-Ivindo or 3. en route Ndjolé Airport to Booué Airport or 4. according to one source in the Lopé-Okanda Reserve, Ogooué-Ivando, from/to Booué Airport...

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
baaa-acro