Accident Fairchild F-27 HK-1139, Saturday 5 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:TAC Colombia
Registration: HK-1139
MSN: 75
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Valledupar Airport (VUP) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Valledupar Airport (VUP/SKVP)
Narrative:
The F-27 took off from Bogotá at 12:25 for a flight to Valledupar. The aircraft went missing but the wreckage was found 3 days later.

Sources:

Location