Accident de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4) 393, Friday 4 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: 393
MSN: 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pha Khao -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ban Xon Airstrip
Destination airport:Pha Khao Airstrip
Narrative:
The Caribou transport aircraft, carrying Lao military forces to a forward position, was making a normal landing approach when an obstruction was sighted on the runway. The pilot initiated a go-around but the left engine failed to respond and the aircraft's left wing contacted the ground causing the aircraft to pancake into the ground.
One Lao Air Freight Specialist and one Lao military passenger were killed.
The Caribou, which had been leased from the US Air Force (serial 61-2393), sustained major damage and, after the recovery of several components, was abandoned at the crash site.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster
The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
Air America Aircraft Incident Report for the Month of February 1972 / CIA

Location