Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A PP-VDU, Friday 4 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 1972
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VDU
MSN: 1632
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Narrative:
The takeoff was performed with a simulated engine failure (no. 2) and without water-methanol injection. The HS-748 stalled after lift-off and crashed with the gear retracted. Some sources report a date of February 9, 1972.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Incorrect procedure used by the instructor by simulating the engine failure below V1 and attempting to unstick the aircraft below minimum control speed.

Sources:

Location