Accident Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant YV-C-FLG, Tuesday 1 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant
Owner/operator:Aeroactividades Venezolanas - Aeroven
Registration: YV-C-FLG
MSN: 4013
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Salvación mine, Cedeño -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an accident on landing, causing significant damage to the tail wheel and aft fuselage section.
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

LAAHS
Dornier Do 28