Accident VFW/Fokker VFW.614 D-BABA, Tuesday 1 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1972
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
VFW/Fokker VFW.614
Owner/operator:VFW-Fokker
Registration: D-BABA
MSN: G001
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bremen Airport (BRE) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Narrative:
Since its first flight on July 14, 1971, the VFW/Fokker VFW.614 prototype was engaged in several test flights. Changes were made following elevator flutter problems during test flights. For the flight on February 1, 1972 the airplane had been fitted with flutter dampers.
The flight test called for an asymmetric flutter at 220 kt and 10,000 feet. This time the flutter could not be eliminated by slowing down and the crew abandoned the aircraft. Co-pilot Hans Bardill was killed when his parachute failed to open. The airplane entered a vertical dive and crashed.

Sources:

VFW 614 flight tests (Flight Int. 17-4-1976)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralf P. Kokoschka; Bremen Airport (BRE); March 1971