Accident Douglas DC-6 XW-PEH, Tuesday 1 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:PENAS, lsf Royal Air Lao
Registration: XW-PEH
MSN: 43126/132
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tegal -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Singapore (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Narrative:
After a flight of approximately 4 hrs departing from Singapore, the aircraft was observed flying at a low altitude approximately at Tegal (mid Java, Indonesia) for a forced landing. The aircraft crashed due to fuel starvation. According to the crew, compass error and lost position was encountered.

Sources:

The Straits Times, 4 February 1972, Page 1

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview