This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman C-2A Greyhound |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 155122 |
| MSN: | 17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN) |
| Destination airport: | USS Independence |
Narrative:Crashed into sea while attempting to land on carrier USS Independence. The aircraft sank six minutes after impact with the two pilots trapped in the cockpit.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Location