Unlawful Interference Boeing 707 , Saturday 29 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 1972
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money and the release of prisoners. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Location