Accident Vickers 814 Viscount D-ANEF, Friday 28 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1972
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 814 Viscount
Owner/operator:Airwork
Registration: D-ANEF
MSN: 343
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Narrative:
The Viscount developed a high sink rate while on final approach to runway 08. The captain applied full power, but the aircraft continued to descent. He cut the power, but the main gear collapsed when striking the ground just short of the runway. The Viscount bounced and slid 1100 feet.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM); January 1972