| Date: | Friday 28 January 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers VC10-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | British Caledonian Airways |
| Registration: | G-ARTA |
| MSN: | 803 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Conway 540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
Narrative:Shortly after selecting spoilers and reverse thrust (after touching down on runway 08) the aircraft became airborne again, landed back heavily and bounced two more times. The fuselage was creased fore and aft of the wings, one nose wheel tire had burst and one wheel had separated.
The VC10, named "Loch Ness" had a landing weight of 87037 kg and a CG very close to the aft limit at 36,83%.
Winds at the time of landing were gusting to 28 kts.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Caz Caswell; London-Gatwick Airport (LGW); September 1975

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Gatwick Airport (LGW); 25 September 1972