Unlawful Interference Fairchild FH-227B N7817M, Wednesday 26 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227B
Owner/operator:Mohawk Airlines
Registration: N7817M
MSN: 539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. He was shot and killed when trying to get away in car.

Sources:

Air-Britain

Location